PRIVACY & DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Your privacy is our priority.

At Xynics we are committed to maintaining the highest standards of privacy and data protection in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This privacy notice explains what we do with personal information that you provide directly to us; or that we process on behalf of our clients with who you have a relationship.

We are Xynics Data Solutions Ltd

Our company is registered in England and Wales, company number 05778233 and sometimes we are just known as Xynics.  Our certified Data Protection Practitioner, Mike Kilby PC.dp has been appointed as our Data Protection Officer.  You can contact him using the contact details shown here.

We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office, registration number: Z9953789 and we are registered members of the UK’s Direct Marketing Association (DMA), membership number 73139.

How to get in touch with us

You can;

Email us at: compliance@xynics.com
Write to us at: Newton House, Northampton Science Park, Kings Park Road, Northampton NN3 6LG
Telephone us on: 03303 800628

or you can complete a Data Subject Request using our secure OneTrust Privacy Portal here.

How we process your personal information.

The tables and information below explains how we process personal information as well as why we process it, how long we keep it for and our lawful basis of processing.

Just click on the headings below to find out more.

Our processing of Personal Information.
When . . . What we collect How we collect it Why we collect it Our Lawful Basis How long we retain it.
You complete our Contact Us form Your name, email address, telephone number and any other information you provide on that form By email between our UK web server and EU email provider To allow you to make an enquiry and for us to respond to it Performance of a Contract 3 months from the point your enquiry is completed.
When you use our website (we cannot identify you from this information, unless you are logged in to our website, or connect with us via social media) Your IP address, approximate geographic location, the site that referred you to our website (if applicable), the operating system of your device and the browser you use to access our site This information is volunteered by your device and/or your internet service provider. You can prevent some of this information being given by amending the settings of your browser. This information helps us to understand where our visitors are, what they look at and the technologies they are using so we can make our site work across devices and make sure the content is relevant. Legitimate Interest Up to 6 yearsunless we can identify you I which case we keep it only for a maximum of 1 year from your last contact with us.
When you connect with us at a networking or other event Your name, telephone number, email address, company name and postal address You give us this information during our conversation(s). We use this information to enter into discussions with you about a mutually beneficial relationship. Legitimate Interest If you share with us information in this way, we’ll use our own or your Legitimate Interests to communicate with you.
When you connect with us via Social Media Your name and social media username or email address (depending on the site you use to connect with us) This information is shared with us by the social media site only when you actively connect with us. This information helps us to understand where our visitors are and how they communicate with us, or how we can communicate with them Legitimate Interest When you connect with us, either you initiate that connection, or you accept our connection. We will keep any personal data shared for up to 1 year after you cease to connect with us.
When you make an enquiry in person or by telephone Your name, telephone number, email address, company name and postal address You give us this information during our conversation(s). We use this information to enter into discussions with you about a mutually beneficial relationship. Performance of a Contract 3 months from the point your enquiry is completed, unless you enter into an ongoing contract with us.
When you telephone us, or when we telephone you Your telephone number, email and any personal information you volunteer during that call Telephone calls are audio recorded. We use these recordings for quality and training purposes, and to detect crime or fraudulent activity Legitimate Interest 3 months from the date of your call, or for as long as there is a legitimate risk of building a legal defence.
When you engage us as a supplier to your business. Your name, telephone number, email address, company name and postal address You give us this information during our business relationship. We use this information to administer a mutually beneficial business relationship. Performance of a Contract 1 year from the point our business relationship ends.
When we engage you as a supplier to our business. Your name, telephone number, email address, company name and postal address You give us this information during our business relationship. We use this information to administer a mutually beneficial business relationship. Performance of a Contract 1 year from the point our business relationship ends; or6 years in the case of financial records as required by law.
You consent to receiving our newsletter Name and email address You give us this information using one of the above methods To send you a monthly newsletter. Consent We’ll always give you the option to change your mind via our website at any time.
 
Cookies
International Data Transfers
We do not share your personal data with any third parties however we do make use of some “cloud” based services, which we have listed for you here.  
Service Provider Location Purpose Controls
sync.com Canada Data File Storage Corporate businesses in Canada are approved by the EU as a safe location to transfer personal data as they have adopted policies comparable to the EU.
Microsoft Office 365 EU Email Our email is hosted (and backed up) in EU based data centres.  Emails themselves may be sent/received outside of the EU but we never email Personal Data without encrypting it.
Karta USA Customer Database and Marketing The organisation who operates this software assures us all data is encrypted, and they are an active member of the EU/US Privacy Shield framework, so they have agreed to abide by EU standards of data protection.

Sharing your information
We utilise the services of a number of other businesses who may process your personal data on our behalf. Where we do this we have contracts in place with these processors which ensures that
  • they cannot do anything with your data without our instruction to do so
  • they will not share that information with any other parties, except where we have given authority for them to do so
  • the will hold it securely and retain it for no longer than we instruct them to.
In some circumstances we, or a third party with whom we share your information, may be legally obliged to share that information such as under a court order or where we cooperate with a supervisory authority.  
Your rights over your information
By law, you can ask us to;
  • provide you with a copy of or access to all information we hold about you,
  • correct it if it is inaccurate
  • erase it.
You can also ask us to stop using your information, in part or in full – the simplest way to do this is to withdraw your consent, which you can do at any time by;
  • clicking the unsubscribe link at the end of any of our emails
  • updating your details via our website
  • emailing us
  • writing to us
  • telephoning us
If our lawful reason for processing your information is not consent and you would like us to stop using your information, you can submit a request to us using the following online form, or by email, post or telephone using contact information provided above. You can also ask us to give you a copy of the information and to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully. Your right to complain If you feel that we're not treating your data properly or that we're using it unlawfully, we would ask that you to contact our Data Protection Officer so that we can try to resolve your concern.

Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire  SK9 5AF

 

 

This Privacy Policy is version 20180601 and replaces our previous version 20180512.

Published: 12th June 2018.