Xynics Data Solutions Ltd are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy together with our Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to, sets out the basis upon which we collect Personal Data from you or about you, and how that data will be used.

This Privacy Policy applies this website and to the data we collect within the internet domain name "xynics.com".

Please read the following information carefully to understand;

  • our views and practices regarding your personal data
  • what we will do with your personal data
  • how we will treat your personal data
  • who we might share your personal data with
  • your rights in respect of all of the above

 

 

We are Xynics Data Solutions Ltd, a company registered in England & Wales
company number 05778233.

Our registered office and trading address is 
Newton House, Northampton Science Park, Kings Park Road, Northampton NN3 6LG.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office as a data controller registration number Z9953789.

We are members of the UK Direct Marketing Association membership number 73139.

We are registered with HM Revenue & Customers for VAT purposes, registration number GB912 8634 22.

Our Data Protection Officer is:  Michael Kilby (Director).

In summary . . .

  • Personal Data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

    The identifiable natural person is one who can be identified directly or indirectly by reference to any other readily accessible data, by the data collector.

    For example, if you make a purchase by Credit Card with a retailer, your credit card details alone may not be identifiable data to that retailer. If however the retailer retains this your credit card details and could use it in future to identify you as a repeat customer, then your credit card details would classify as Personal Data.

    In both cases, your Credit Card provider would need your consent to store your Personal Data as they can identify you using the credit card details.
  • We collect two forms of data which may classify as Personal Data;We collect two forms of data which may classify as Personal Data;

    • Website Tracking Data; and
    • Information gathered by your completion of forms or surveys on our website(s).

    More information about what data we gather can be found below.
  • Xynics only store and process identifiable "Personal Data" within UK based Data Centres and do not transfer data outside of the United Kingdom.

    Only persons employed by Xynics, who need access to your data to perform their duties for the company will have access to that data, and those persons shall only have access to the data that they need to perform those duties.

    In the event that Xynics engages the services of a third party organisation to act on our behalf using some or all of your personal data, we will ensure they are contractually obliged to adhere to our policies and that the data they see is strictly necessary for the role they are engaged to perform.
  • When you visit our website, a small text file called a "cookie" will be created which enables our website and application services to monitor the applications and pages you visit. If you register to log in to a secure area of our site or one of our tools, an additional cookie will be created to enable our servers to store your preferences and settings for our website and applications.

    Each time you visit our site or applications from a new device or internet browser, you will be asked to accept our cookies.

    If you do not accept the cookies, you may be unable to access certain areas of our site or use our applications.

Personal Data we may collect

During the course of using our website or applications we may collect;

  • The Internet Address (IP Address) of your internet connection
  • The Operating System of your computer (e.g. Windows, Linux, Mac OS X)
  • The Internet Browser you are using (e.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome, Safari)
  • Which of our website pages or applications you visit or use
  • Your geographic location
  • If you followed a link to our site from another site, the internet page you arrived at our site from

 

We collect this information to enable us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised content and services.  By analysing this information we can;

  • ensure you are authorised to access certain content or services on our website or applications
  • try to ensure links to our site are relevant and keep our content up to date
  • enhance and improve our sites and applications performance based on different Browser and Operating System technologies
  • store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site and applications according to your individual interests and needs
  • recognise you when you return to our sites

We may also from time to time ask you to providing further personal data in order to receive information or register interest in a business relationship, such as:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site, which might include providing your Name, an Email Address, a Telephone Number, a Company Name and/or a contact address.
  • You may be asked to register to access certain areas of our website, our applications, or to subscribe to our services
  • We may ask you for information when you report a problem with our site
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them

 

The information we collect in this manner helps us to provide you with content on our website which is relevant to you, or to deliver to you information or services that you have requested from us by a means that you have chosen.  Some information such as surveys help us to build intelligence which enable us to adapt our products and services to meet customer demand in functionality or user experience, or to deliver insights into how our customers utilise our service or how our services benefit the customers of our clients.

 

If you are arriving at this page as a result of a communication we sent to you with no prior relationship existing between us, we will have obtained your details from as part of a certified consenting list of persons whom may have an interest in our services, from a Third Party data provider.  As there are many such providers with many different lists, we cannot name them up front however where we do obtain such a list we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the list has been compiled from a properly consented source and upon request we can tell you from where and when we obtained that data, and for what purpose it was obtained.

On every communication we send, regardless of source, we will present you the clear opportunity to provide or update your consent for us to continue processing your data and sending relevant communications to you.

We will only collect this information where it is necessary, and for as long as is necessary to provide a service to you and where you have provided explicit consent at the point of capture for us to do so.  We will only retain personal data for a period of no longer than 2 years from the date of your consent, unless there is a "legitimate interest", being a ongoing relationship between you and Xynics which requires us to hold and maintain the data for longer than 2 years or without your explicit consent.

Our website or applications may contain links to sites outside the xynics.com or xynics.net domains over which we have no control.  We would encourage you to review the Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy of any external sites you may be redirected to before providing any personal data as these sites will be operated by separate data collectors.

Uses made of the Personal Data

The personal data we collect and hold about you is used in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We may from time to time and with your explicit consent to do so, communicate to you information about goods and services which may be of interest to you, via Email, Post, Telephone or SMS Text Messaging, according to your preferences, either directly or via an appointed service provider acting upon out behalf.   As part of the process of ensuring that any communication with yourself is relevant, we may use automated decision making or data profiling based on the information we hold about you to determine the communication(s) you receive.

We will never sell or release your data to any third party (not acting upon our behalf) for marketing purposes.

 

Where do you process and who will access Personal Data?

Xynics only store and process personal data within UK data centres and all personnel and third parties engaged by Xynics to work on our behalf are based in the UK.

We do utilise advanced cloud based Web-Traffic monitoring and analytics software to ensure the content we deliver via our website is relevant and up to date, that websites linking to our site are directing users to the appropriate locations, and that our applications are functioning as designed.  This requires us to transmit certain data via a secure connection to a destination which may be outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).   When it is necessary to do this we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that all personally identifiable data is removed or "pseudonymised" (replacing the real data with data that only we have the ability to restore to the real value).

Where we do transmit this data to the cloud analysis service, the data that is transmitted consist of only the Operating System you use, the Web Browser you are using, the IP Address of your internet connection and if you are connecting from a mobile device, your geographical location if "location services" are enabled on your device.

Xynics will not share any personal data you provide to us with any other third party, except where we may be required to do so (and only in strict and necessary cases), such as where;

  • we may engage a third party organisation under contract to provide a service or communicate with you on our behalf.  If we do this, that organisation and the employees providing the function will be required to adhere to our Privacy Policy, as if they were employed directly by Xynics.
  • we may acquire, or be acquired by, another business with whom we may need to share your personal data.
  • we have a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with a legal obligation as set out in the Data Protection Act, for example the sharing of data for fraud protection.
  • we receive a Subject Access Request from a person or persons who have provided us with sufficient evidence to satisfy us that they are acting upon your own behalf.

 

Xynics will always take all reasonable steps and precautions necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely, in the strictest confidence and in accordance with this privacy policy, including the use of encryption technologies where practicable to do so.  Where any person is granted access to personal data, they shall only be granted access to that data that they need to perform their particular role.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  If we gave you a password, you will have been required to change it and we ask you not to share it with anyone, not even us!  Xynics will never ask you for your password.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.   Where we are capturing sensitive personal data such as passwords, these sites and forms will be presented using an encrypted connection, ensure your internet browser is displaying the padlock symbol before entering any sensitive information such as a password.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have a right to expect that any data you provide to us will be treated fairly, lawfully, transparently and with the upmost respect.
Laws like the Data Protection Act, the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations and the EU General Data Protection Regulations are all in place to ensure that organisations such as Xynics handle your personal data only where it is necessary to provide a product or service to you, and that when we do we ensure that your personal data is safe, accurate and is only used by those who need it to deliver the products or services you have requested.

You have the right, at any time, to ask us to stop capturing your personal data, such as the tracking data we capture.
You can normally exercise this right yourself by turning on the "Do Not Track" feature of modern Internet Browsers.

You have the right, at any time, to withdraw your consent for us to process any personal data we capture or hold about you.
This can only be overridden by a lawfully allowable reason (legitimate interest), such as if we need to retain certain data in order to meet other obligations, such as a Do Not Track instruction.

You have the right, at any time, to withdraw your consent for us to communicate with you via all or any of Email, Post, Telephone or SMS Messaging.
If you withdraw your consent to communicate, we will be unable to keep you informed with our newsletters or offers that may be of interest to you.  We will however still be able to contact you in regards to any ongoing business relationship we may have.

You have a right to be informed.
We will ensure that you are fully informed of what data we collect from you and how it will be used.  If this Privacy & Data Protection Policy is updated, we will notify you of this to give you the opportunity to alter your preferences with regards to how we capture, process and use the data you provide us.  If we experience a Data Breach, we will inform you of the details of that breach and any impact that it may have.

You have a right of access to all personal data we gather about you.
You may do this by submitting a free of charge Subject Access Request by post to our Data Protection Officer, or by completing our Subject Access Request form online here.
We will soon publish a portal on this website where you will be able to request access to view all the data we hold about you and manage your preferences.

You have a right to restrict processing
Using our portal, you will be able to tell us how you wish us to use the data you provide us.

You have a right of rectification
This means that we shall without undue delay, make any necessary corrections or complete any missing data, for any data we hold about you.

You have a right to require us to permanently delete your personally identifiable information
This may be because;

  • you have made a request to us to delete your personal data; or
  • you have withdrawn consent for us to process your data, and we have no other legal basis upon which to retain your personal data; or
  • the data is no longer necessary for the purpose of which we collected personal your data; or
  • your data is being unlawfully processed; or
  • we are obliged to do so under some other legal obligation.

We may however need to retain some personal data under a lawfully allowable reason (legitimate interest), such as if we need to retain certain data in order to meet other obligations, such as a Do Not Track instruction.

You have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office or other supervisory authority
If you feel that we have failed to meet the requirements of the law in respect of your personal data, or have otherwise breached rights to privacy in collecting, holding and using your personal data, we would first ask you to make a complaint to our Data Protection Officer, however notwithstanding this you have a right to make a complaint to the supervisory authority applicable in the country where you live.

You have a right of Data Portability
This means that you can ask us to provide a commonly used structured file of data which can be passed (directly or indirectly as your discretion) to another party for them to resume the processing of your data in place of Xynics.

Changes to our Privacy & Data Protection Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. However, we advise that you check this page regularly to keep up to date with any necessary changes.